08 8341 2555

   

Call now for a Free Quote

Old Port Roofing Adelaide

Policies and Procedures


Our Privacy Policy


At Old Port Roofing, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles and deliver practical and transparent policies and procedures compliant with the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principals of March 2014.
This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws and how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.


What information do we collect and how do we use it?


When we initially book in a quote for you, we ask for the information we need to provide a written quote to be either emailed or posted. This generally includes your name, address, phone number and email address if you have one.


This information is initially entered into our itinerary and provided to the owners of the business for them to attend the quote booked in. Once the quote is done, we enter all this information into our system so that a written quote may be provided. The information is deleted from the itinerary and so not available anywhere else expect in our system.


From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you.


What if you don’t provide some information to us?


We will only collect information that you wish to provide to enable us to give a written quote. If there is some information that you do not wish to provide eg. Phone number or email address it may inhibit our ability to provide a written quote but that is your choice.


When do we disclose your information?


Any personal information that you provide us is private and we will not release such information to individuals or other companies, and in particular to any overseas recipient unless we are required to by law.

 

How do we hold and protect your information?


We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.


We hold the information we collect from you initially in a working file, which when completed is electronically imaged and stored, after which any paper is placed in our onsite security bins to be destroyed. In some cases, if detailed plans are involved, your file is archived and locked in a secure filing cabinet within the office premises which is secured by an alarm.


If you only receive a quote and do not proceed with any work your details will be kept in a secure filing cabinet within the office premises which is secured by an alarm, for a maximum of one year.

 

All details remain on our computer system electronically and secured by passwords and master server password protection. These files are backed up and 2 copies removed from the premises taken by Admin. Staff and secured at their own premises.


We ensure that your information is safe by protecting it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems where your information is stored.

 

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?


We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

 

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law, you consent to the disclosure or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

 

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?


Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

 

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at Old Port Roofing, 151 Port Rd Queenstown SA 5014.


What happens if you want to complain?


If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at Old Port Roofing, 151 Port Rd Queenstown SA 5014.


Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.


Your consent


By asking us for a quote and/or work, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.


Website information and content.


The information provided on this website does not cover all aspects of the law on the relevant subject matter. Professional advice should be sought before any action is taken based upon the matters described and discussed on this site.


To the extent permitted by law, we make no representations about the suitability of the content of this site for any purpose. All content is provided without any warranty of any kind. We disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to the content, including but not limited to all implied warranties and conditions of fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.


We will not be liable for any damages or injury caused by, including but not limited to, any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation of transmission, computer virus, or line failure. To the extent permitted by law we will not be liable for any damages or injury, including but not limited to, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this site.


We believe the content of this site to be accurate, complete and current; however there are no warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or currency of the content. It is your responsibility to verify any information before relying on it. The content of this site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.


We reserve the right to modify the content of this site from time to time.


Anonymous data – We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.


Cookies – In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.


Forms – Our Website allows visitors to submit information via Self-Service forms (Contact request). The information submitted via the Forms is not encrypted – an option is available for claim forms to be downloaded in PDF format for faxing. Should you be concerned about confidentiality of the claim information, this would be the recommended method.

 

Information collected via on-line forms is sent to our office via EMAIL (not encrypted) and is also stored on a database which is accessible by Old Port Roofing staff only (password protected).

 

Opting out


We may occasionally notify you via via direct marketing about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on insurance matters. If you wish to be precluded from being contacted by the Old Port Roofing please email admin@oldportroofing.com.au.


We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.


Tell us what you think


We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact our Administration Staff, Lisa Greig and/or Sharon Billet on telephone number 08 83412555 or by email admin@oldportroofing.com.au

 

Dispute/Complaints Resolution Procedure


If you have a complaint about the services provided, you should take the following steps:

  1. Contact us and tell the Administration Staff about your complaint.
  2. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved within three days, please call The Owners of the Business Andrew Dodd and/or Josh Darlington on

     Phone: 08 8341 2555

 

or put your complaint in writing and send it to at:

 

     151 Port Rd Queenstown or

 

     Fax 08 8341 2555 or


     Email: admin@oldportroofing.com.au


We will endeavour to resolve your complaint quickly and fairly.

 

How to contact us


If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you want us to correct or update it, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact our Privacy Officer during business hours on:

 

Telephone:   (08) 8341 2555


Mail:             151 Port Rd


            Queenstown SA 5014


Facsimile:     (08) 8341 1411


Email:           admin@oldportroofing.com.au